Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Monday, March 01, 2021

Dog Lovers Express is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors when interacting with any communication outlets such as; this website (www.dogloversexpress.com), newsletters, and subscriptions. This privacy policy provides details to you, the user, as to how we collect your data, why we collect it, what data we actually collect, and how we use that data.

By using the Dog Lovers Express website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for the sole reasons explained in this policy. Dog Lovers Express does have the right to update and modify this policy as needed without prior notice.

Collection of Personal Information

Dog Lovers Express collects personal data, meaning, any information that helps identify you or any individual when you;

  • Subscribe to the newsletter
  • Subscribe to receive a free download
  • Fill out any form on the website
  • Participate in a survey

Below you will find examples of where and how we collect your personal information. The data we collect may be used for any purpose as stated in this Privacy Policy which can be found in “How We Use The Information We Collect”.

Newsletter Subscription:When signing up for our news letter we ask for; your name and email address.

Free Download: Whenever we are offering a free download (for example, an e-book) we ask you for your name and email address.

Contact Form: If there is ever a time when you need to contact Dog Lovers Express, you do o by filling out our contact form on the website and when doing this we ask you for your; first and last name, email address, phone number, and just a brief message.

Surveys: Occasionally, Dog Lovers Express will have Surveys for its website users to fill out. Every survey is completely optional and some may have the option to submit anonymously and others may ask your for your name and email address . Some surveys (not all of them though), will ask you for your age, gender, city, state, and zip code.  

Affiliate Products: Dog Lovers Express participates in affiliate programs. We can not inform you of what personal information our affiliates will ask for. Because of this, we highly recommend reading the each Privacy Policy of each company in which we are affiliates too before using their website and or purchasing any products.

Optional Information: In order for us to make sure we keep your interest and suggest products you like we will from time to time ask you questions about your interest and more information about your dog(s). This type of information generally is optional. Once in a blue moon it may not be optional but we will be sure to indicate if that is the case.

Customer Service:  When you contact Dog Lovers Express we may ask you for identifying informations such as; name, email, address, phne number. We ask for and retain this information so we can help you faster, or in case we need to call back, or if reason for contacting us has further questions. We use your feedbac and comments to improve our message and other things.

Website Information: We collect the IP (internet protocol) address of all visitors of our website. We also collect information about your computer/device, web browser, operating system, what site you were on before ourss and after, what pages on our website that you visit, what type of content and ads you click on, how long your were on our website for, what type of downloads you download, and any search terms/keywords you search for on Dog Lovers Express. This information is used to help us keep you coming back to our website and to help us provide you with the type of content you like.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies:  We use cookies, which are placed on your device too help enhance your user experience. Cookies are small texxt files that are placed in your computer/device to sotre your preferences. Other information you provide to us may be linked to the data stored within the cookie. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web Browser or device and may enable us to recognize you as a return user.

The cookies we use are; Local Shared Objects, Cache Cookies, and Web Beacons to help us further understand how our website is being used.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. But you can set your browser to not recieve cookies as well as you can delete eisting cookies from your browser. Unfortunately, if you refuse cookies, part of our website might not work properly. If you wish to block cookies, you can check your browsers instructions or go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ to find out how to do so.

Local Shared Objects: Loacla Shared Objects such as Flash cookies, may also be stored to your computer/device. Local Shared Objects operatelike cookies do but are managed differently. You may be able to manage them using software settings, depending in how they have been enabled. For more information about what Flash Cookies are and how to manage them go to: http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html. 

HTML 5: HTML 5, which is the language in which some websites are built/coded in may be used in order to store information on yur computer/device about your servcie usage. This may be retrieved by Dog Lovers Express in order to help us manage what we offer.

Cache Cookies: Cache Cookies, as as eTags, can and may be used to identify your computer/device that visited a service(s) in the past.

Web Beacons: In order for us to keep up with all of our visitors and their interests, we may use what are called, “web beacons” which are small pieces of code. We would collect these to collect advertising metrics such as, number of page views, advertising responses, promotion views, and more. Web Beacons are electronic images called a single-pixel or clear GIF. Web Beacons recognize certain information like; user’s cookie number, time & date of each page view, and a description of the page in which the web beacon is placed. These Web Beacons may be used to deliver cookies that are in comoliance with out cookies policy.

Mobile Device IDs and Location-Based Information: Smart phones and tablets contain unique device IDs that can be used to identify physical location. Some are persistent while others are resettable. Mobile devices generally transmit caller ID information. When you use mobile devices to access our website, we may collect and transmit the unique device IDs and collect caller ID data, as well as other device information, including without limitation, the make, model, operating system, capacity, and your device settings of your wireless carrier, the names, package IDs and versions of other software downloaded and information about how you interact with and navigate within our website. 

Personal Data We Obtain From Other Sources

We combine personal data collected through the website with other information that we obtain about you, your computer, and/or device from other companies and sources. To the extent we combine personal data collected through the website. All information we collect from third-party sources will be treated like information we collect ourselves in accordance with this privacy policy as well as any additional restrictions imposed by the source in which the information was obtained from.

These third-party sources may vary within time and may include:

  • Third party data suppliers from which we purchase demographic data to supplement the data we collect;
  • Social networks when you reference our website or grant permission to Dog Lovers Express to access your data on one or more of these websites/services;
  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities; and
  • Publicly-available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain.

The following are examples of information we collect from third-party sources:

  • Name, postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • Demographic data, such as age, gender, and income level;
  • Your interests and purchase behavior;
  • Publicly-visible data, such as your posts and submissions to blogs, video-sharing services, and other interactive forums; and
  • Other navigation data, such as web sites visited and advertisements viewed or clicked on.               

How We Use The Data We Collect

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a customized experience every time you visit our website. We and our authorized companies which we are affiliated with use personal data that we or they collect about you for our legitimate interests, including to:

  • Analyze, operate and improve our website content, and fulfill information, including to send you emails and newsletters that contain a lot of value;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and any administrative messages;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, to comply with applicable law and enforce our terms;
  • Enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes, and message boards;
  • Save and remember any preferences that you set while visiting our website;
  • Customize the content you see when you visit or website and as you navigate to other places online;
  • Conduct market or audience analysis and related reporting;
  • Measure and analyze visitor traffic and usage patterns in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of our content, features, advertisements, and other means of communications;
  • Analyze how subscribers interact with our email messages and click on links contained within those messages;
  • Provide you with special offers, promotions and information; and
  • Display, develop, and deliver direct marketing.

Because our website is supported by advertising, we also use the information we collect to help us and our advertisers efficiently reach consumers who are most likely to be interested in our content and the value we share. In addition, we only use and collect the information in which you give consent of. For example, if you visit our website and give consent to us for using and processing your data to serve and show you personalized ads. Your data is used with your consent, including to:

  • Recognize the same users as they access our website using multiple browsers or devices and deliver to them appropriate interest-based content and advertising;
  • Provide you with special offers, promotions and information from select third parties in accordance with applicable law;
  • Tailor advertising to your interests, including advertising that you see on our website, third-party websites, and email campaigns, as well as any offers you would receive from us or any third-party while offline; and
  • Fulfill any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information as long ass we gained your consent.

You always can opt-out from recieving promotional or newsletter emails from us. In order to avoid personalized advertisments being sent to you, based on your web browsing activity you can go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Consumer Choice Page at: https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN, the Networking Advertising Initiative (NAI) Website at: https://www.networkadvertising.org/, and/or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) Consumer Choice Page at: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu from each one of your devices. For more information, see “Your Opt-Out Chocies” down below.

California Privacy Rights: Notice to California Customers

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. As discussed above, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes offline please email us at dogloversexpressblog@gmail.com.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal data without your consent, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or in any specific disclosure given to you when obtaining personal data from you.

Third Party Processors and Agents: Your personal data will be transferred among our family of companies or other third parties for the sole purpose of processiong your request(s), your subscription, and product ordering. We also transfer your personal data to third parties who administer (if we have any) of our contests and prize redemptions, or who provide circulation audit and other services on our behalf. These entities may store and process personal data in Canada, and the United States, any other jurisdictions where they operate, where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. For more information on international transfers, see the section “International Transfer” below. All of our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to use it only in compliance with data privacy laws and are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal data for any purpose other than providing on our behalf or as otherwise not prohibited by applicable law; although we may permit them to use aggregate information which does not identify you or de-identified information for other purposes.

Third Party Products and Services: If you are a subscriber to our newsletters, we may share your contact information, ONLY with your consent, with carefully selected marketing partners who will contact you by mail or e-mail with offers about products and services that may be of interest to you. You can remove yourself from the future sharing of your contact information with third parties by contacting as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Auditing Organizations: We share your personal data with third-party auditing organizations, including Business of Auditig Media (BPA) Worldwide (Canadian Circulation Audit Board – CCAB), so they can verify statistics and circulation usage of our products or review our policies, processes, and procedures for compliance with relevant standards. You can view BPA’s privacy policy here.

Legal: We may be required to provide your personal data in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal data to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or third parties, or to enforce our terms.

Third Party Websites, Social Media, and Advertisers

Our website contains links to third party websites or offerings where data privacy practices may be different to that of Dog Lovers Express. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites or offerings have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites or offerings and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites or offerings may collect, use, disclose, or otherwise treat your personal data.

You can use various social network posting and sharing tools through on our website that are operated by third parties, including a “share” button that allows you to post links to content and features that you believe will be of interest to others on your social network pages. When you visit a page that includes one of these sharing tools, the third-party company that operates the tool may be collecting information about your browser, device and online activity through its own tracking technologies and subject to its own separate privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We highly advise you to read their privacy policy carefully.

Our website use third parties to present or serve the advertisements that you may see on our web pages, and to conduct research about the advertisements. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of personal data that such third parties may have collected from you or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons, and clear gifs). For more information on tracking technologies and your rights and choices, see “Cookies and Web Beacons” above and “Your Opt-Out Choices” below.

Your Opt-Out Choices – Postal Mail and Email 

You can remove yourself from receiving our newsletter and or promotional emails by emailing us at dogloversexpressblog@gmail.com or by clicking the “unsubscribe” button that appears on each of our emails. If you wish to disable web beacons in our email messages, turn images “off” in your email client (e.g., Outlook or Outlook Express) as available. Please refer to the settings or options menu in your email client for more information. You can remove yourself from our postal mailings by emailing us at dogloversexpressblog@gmail.com. You can also remove yourself by contacting us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

If you no longer want to receive third-party email offers, simply follow the advertiser’s unsubscribe link or opt-out instructions that should be included in every message you receive from them.

Analytics

Google Analytics and MailChimp are only a couple of third parties we use to track and analyze the usage and browsing patterns of our users. Information about Google Analytics’ information practices and related opt-out choices, can be found here. Information about MailChimp’s collection practices and related opt-out choices, can be found here.

Interest-Based Advertising

Dog Lovers Express uses Google DoubleClick and numerous other technology platforms to help deliver ONLY relevant advertising to you. Both Dog Lovers Express and the technology service providers may collect, receive, or use your personal data in connection with Dog Lovers Express’ use of the platform. For information about how Google uses data from DoubleClick for Publishers, click here

Dog Lovers Express follows the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral advertising released by the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) in July 2009. 

Most of the third-party advertising and data companies we work with, including DoubleClick and Google also subscribe to the DAA Principles and/or are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). You can opt out of interest-based advertising from Google by visiting the About Google Ads page here or opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by installing the DoubleClick opt out extension here.

Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Personal Information

Dog Lovers Express provides you with the ability to access and edit certain information that you have provided to us through our website. To update this information, please use the contact form that can be found on our Contact page located here and put the subject as “Collected Information Update”.

Data Subject Request

You have the right to access, revise, or completely erase any personal data we have collected about you through the website. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the website. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal data that we maintain about you, and you may exercise any of your rights by emailing us at dogloversexpressblog@gmail.com. Please specify in your message to us which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within three business days. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, delete any information, or exercise your rights. Your rights may be limited, subject to the law of your jurisdiction or our legitimate interests to process the personal data. Your rights are subject to our records retention policies and applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.

Data Controller

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as “controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “processors”). Dog Lovers Express, located at 2902 W. Cranbrook St. Tucson, Arizona 85746  is the controller with respect to information you provide through the website.

International Transfer

The personal data you provide to us is being transmitted to us and processed in the United States of America and any other jurisdictions where we or they operate. Your personal data will be protected subject to this privacy policy and contracts that impose data protections as required by the country where your data was collected. By using our website, you consent to the transfer, processing, storage and access of your personal data in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personal data. If your personal data is collected in Europe, we will transfer your personal data subject to suitable safeguards, including standard contractual clauses where appropriate.

Security of Data

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, loss, modification, disclosure, and any form of unlawful processing of personal data in our custody and control, and our service providers are bound to maintain similar safeguards. These measures also aim at preventing unnecessary collection and further processing of personal data. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal data in our custody and control, and we require similar safeguarding measures from our service providers, we need you to understand that we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal data.

To provide you with an increased level of security online, access to your personal data on certain websites may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Retention of Data

We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal data that you provide to us and any subsequent updates. We will retain your personal data as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal data or de-identify it so that it cannot be attributed to your identity. Please note that we may continue to retain personal data for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements. Data subjects located in Europe have the right to request that we delete their personal data as set forth in the “Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting your Personal Data” section above.

Special Note to Parents

In general, our website does allow children from the ages of 16 and up to view our website content but we do not knowingly allow them to make purchases without parental/guardian consent. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your minor made a purchase on Dog Lovers Express without your permission and we collected their data please email us at dogloversexpressblog@gmail.com with the subject being: “Purchase Made by Minor – Delete Data”

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal data practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this website with the date of the last modification. We will treat your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise indicate your preferences. We encourage you to check whenever you use our website to see if the policy has been updated.

How to Contact Us

Dog Lovers Express

Nicole Marcus

dogloversexpressblog@gmail.com